Is Werthers Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies (2.65 Oz) 6 Bags Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% of condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • reduced minerals whey
  • whey

2% of condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat Or Corn), Glucose Fructose Syrup (from Wheat), Cream, Whey, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar Cane Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Concentrated Apple Juice, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Colors [fd&c Yellow No. 5, Fd&c Blue No.1. Contains: Milk, Soybeans And Wheat.

Check Werthers Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies (2.65 Oz) 6 Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werthers Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies (2.65 Oz) 6 Bags is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go