Is Werthers Carmel Cappiccino - 5.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced minerals whey
- milk
- 1% of condensed skim milk
- butter
- whey
- cream
- natural and artificial flavors
reduced minerals whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Glucose Fructose Syrup (from Wheat), Cream, Whey, Butter, Contains Less than 1% of Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar Cane Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Coffee Extract, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors.
Check Werthers Carmel Cappiccino - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werthers Carmel Cappiccino - 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Marys Gone Crackers, Crackers Everything Super Seed Organic, 5.5 Ounce
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 5.5 Oz
Where to buy
Werthers Carmel Cappiccino - 5.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


