Is Werthers Carmel Cappiccino - 5.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced minerals whey
  • milk
  • 1% of condensed skim milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter

reduced minerals whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Glucose Fructose Syrup (from Wheat), Cream, Whey, Butter, Contains Less than 1% of Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar Cane Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Coffee Extract, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors.

Check Werthers Carmel Cappiccino - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Werthers Carmel Cappiccino - 5.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go