Is Werthers Original 1.8 Ounces 12 Count Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup (from wheat or corn), cream, whey, butter, sugar cane syrup, salt, soy lecithin emulsifier, artificial flavor.
Check Werthers Original 1.8 Ounces 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werthers Original 1.8 Ounces 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Werthers Original 1.8 Ounces 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


