Is Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- 2% of condensed skim milk
- butter
- cream
- reduced minerals whey
- whey
2% of condensed skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), SUGAR, CREAM, WHEY, BUTTER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, SALT, BUTTERFAT, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1).
Check Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
The Original Oatly Oatgurt Salted Caramel
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


