Is Werthers Original Popcorn Original Classic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-hydrogenated butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • condensed whey

non-hydrogenated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Non-Hydrogenated Butterfat (Milk), Cream (6.7%) (Milk), Condensed Whey (Milk), Non-Hydrogenated Butter (Milk), Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, Non-Hydrogenated Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin (322)), Flavour

Check Werthers Original Popcorn Original Classic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Werthers Original Popcorn Original Classic | Spoonful