Is Werther's Original Cocoa Creme Soft Caramel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dry buttermilk
- milk
- reduced minerals whey
- lactose
- butter
- 2% of whey
- cream
- dry whole milk
- +1 more
dry buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Sugar, Palm Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Sorbitol (from Wheat or Corn), Chocolate Liquor, Dry Whole Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% of Whey, Butter, Reduced Minerals Whey, Lactose, Dry Buttermilk, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Salt, Sugar Cane Syrup, Natural and Artificial Flavors
Check Werther's Original Cocoa Creme Soft Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Cocoa Creme Soft Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
The Original Oatly Oatgurt Salted Caramel
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Where to buy
Werther's Original Cocoa Creme Soft Caramel is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


