Is Werther's Original Cocoa Creme Soft Caramel Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin emulsifier
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Sugar, Palm Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Sorbitol (from Wheat or Corn), Chocolate Liquor, Dry Whole Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% of Whey, Butter, Reduced Minerals Whey, Lactose, Dry Buttermilk, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Salt, Sugar Cane Syrup, Natural and Artificial Flavors
Check Werther's Original Cocoa Creme Soft Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Cocoa Creme Soft Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
The Original Oatly Oatgurt Salted Caramel
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Where to buy
Werther's Original Cocoa Creme Soft Caramel is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


