This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Werther's Original Pumpkin Spice Soft Caramels Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, SORBITOL SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), CREAM, WHEY, BUTTER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SALT, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Werther's Original Pumpkin Spice Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Packaged

Flavor
CaramelSweetPumpkin SpiceCreamy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGifting
Vegetarian? Werther's Original Pumpkin Spice Soft Caramels | Spoonful