Is Werther's Original Soft Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • condensed whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
condensed skimmed milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk (18,2%), Palm Fat, Humectant Sorbitol Syrup, Cream (Milk) (3,9%), Condensed Whey (Milk), Butter (Milk) (2,5%), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring

Check Werther's Original Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Soft Caramels is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go