Is Werther's Original Soft Caramels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier soya lecithin

emulsifier soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk (18,2%), Palm Fat, Humectant Sorbitol Syrup, Cream (Milk) (3,9%), Condensed Whey (Milk), Butter (Milk) (2,5%), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring

Check Werther's Original Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Soft Caramels is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go