Is Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hard, glossy caramel-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced buttery taste and smooth, creamy melt when held in the mouth. Texture is firm and long-lasting, often enjoyed slowly after meals, with consumers noting authentic flavor, convenient individually wrapped pieces and durable packaging; some reviews mention occasional stickiness or extra hardness during travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Isomalt, Acesulfame K), Butter ( Milk ) (7.9%), Cream ( Milk ) (7%), Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking