Is Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g Vegan?

Description
Hard, glossy caramel-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced buttery taste and smooth, creamy melt when held in the mouth. Texture is firm and long-lasting, often enjoyed slowly after meals, with consumers noting authentic flavor, convenient individually wrapped pieces and durable packaging; some reviews mention occasional stickiness or extra hardness during travel.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hard, glossy caramel-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced buttery taste and smooth, creamy melt when held in the mouth. Texture is firm and long-lasting, often enjoyed slowly after meals, with consumers noting authentic flavor, convenient individually wrapped pieces and durable packaging; some reviews mention occasional stickiness or extra hardness during travel.
Ingredients
Sweeteners (Isomalt, Acesulfame K), Butter ( Milk ) (7.9%), Cream ( Milk ) (7%), Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin
Check Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


