Is Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g Soy Free?

Description
Hard, glossy caramel-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced buttery taste and smooth, creamy melt when held in the mouth. Texture is firm and long-lasting, often enjoyed slowly after meals, with consumers noting authentic flavor, convenient individually wrapped pieces and durable packaging; some reviews mention occasional stickiness or extra hardness during travel.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hard, glossy caramel-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced buttery taste and smooth, creamy melt when held in the mouth. Texture is firm and long-lasting, often enjoyed slowly after meals, with consumers noting authentic flavor, convenient individually wrapped pieces and durable packaging; some reviews mention occasional stickiness or extra hardness during travel.
Ingredients
Sweeteners (Isomalt, Acesulfame K), Butter ( Milk ) (7.9%), Cream ( Milk ) (7%), Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin
Check Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original Sugar Free Butter Candies 80g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


