Is Werther's Original Vanilla Soft Eclair Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavour and artificial flavour

natural vanilla flavour and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Sugar, Modified Palm And Shea Oils, Concentrated Partly Skimmed Milk, Sorbitol Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Cream, Concentrated Whey, Butter, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sugar Cane Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Allergy Information: May Also Contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts And Other Nuts

Check Werther's Original Vanilla Soft Eclair against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Vanilla Soft Eclair is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go