Is Werther's Original Vanilla Soft Eclair Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • concentrated whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • concentrated partly skimmed milk
  • natural vanilla flavour and artificial flavour
  • butter

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Sugar, Modified Palm And Shea Oils, Concentrated Partly Skimmed Milk, Sorbitol Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Cream, Concentrated Whey, Butter, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sugar Cane Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Allergy Information: May Also Contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts And Other Nuts

Check Werther's Original Vanilla Soft Eclair against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Vanilla Soft Eclair is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go