Is West Coast Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Roasted peanuts (peanuts, vegetable oil, salt), Raisins (raisins, vegetable oil), Dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), Yogurt flavoured chips (sugar, palm kernel oil, modified milk ingredients, yogurt powder (milk ingredients, lactic acid, citric acid, bacterial cultures), soy lecithin, natural flavour), Dark chocolate flavoured chunks (sugar, modified palm kernel and/or palm oil, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavours, milk ingredients), Roasted cashews.
Check West Coast Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open West Coast Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →

