Is West Cornwall Pasty Co Potato Tots Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hash Brown Potato Bites (potato (87%), Sunflower Oil, Coating (potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato, Salt, Flavouring (salt, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Sugar, Dextrose, Rosemary Extract), Onion Powder, Dextrose), Potato Flake (potato, Mono & Diglycerides Esters Of Fatty Acid, Disodium Diphosphate, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid)).

Check West Cornwall Pasty Co Potato Tots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.