Is West Country Cheddar & Caramelised Onion Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • dried cheese powder
  • cows milk
  • dried cornish cheddar cheese
  • lactose
  • microbial rennet
  • vegetarian rennet

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, sunflower oil, lactose (milk), salt, onion powder, sugar, dried Cornish Cheddar cheese (cows milk, salt, starter culture, vegetarian rennet), skimmed milk powder, dried cheese powder (cows milk, salt, starter culture, microbial rennet), balsamic vinegar powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), flavouring, dried red onion, red bell pepper powder, paprika extract, ground black pepper, ground pimento

Check West Country Cheddar & Caramelised Onion Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go