Is West Country Cheddar & Caramelised Onion Crisps Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, sunflower oil, lactose (milk), salt, onion powder, sugar, dried Cornish Cheddar cheese (cows milk, salt, starter culture, vegetarian rennet), skimmed milk powder, dried cheese powder (cows milk, salt, starter culture, microbial rennet), balsamic vinegar powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), flavouring, dried red onion, red bell pepper powder, paprika extract, ground black pepper, ground pimento

Check West Country Cheddar & Caramelised Onion Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go