Is West Country Cheddar & Caramelised Onion Crisps Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried cheese powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cows milk
  • dried cornish cheddar cheese
  • lactose

dried cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, sunflower oil, lactose (milk), salt, onion powder, sugar, dried Cornish Cheddar cheese (cows milk, salt, starter culture, vegetarian rennet), skimmed milk powder, dried cheese powder (cows milk, salt, starter culture, microbial rennet), balsamic vinegar powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), flavouring, dried red onion, red bell pepper powder, paprika extract, ground black pepper, ground pimento

Check West Country Cheddar & Caramelised Onion Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go