Is West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers Gluten Free?

Description
Charred exterior and tender interior provide a savory, mildly smoky Mediterranean-inspired flavor with balanced seasoning. Firm yet juicy texture holds on skewers. Commonly prepared for quick weeknight meals, appetizer platters, or outdoor grilling. Reviewers mention consistent convenience and taste, with occasional notes about uneven heating and variable portion sizes reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Charred exterior and tender interior provide a savory, mildly smoky Mediterranean-inspired flavor with balanced seasoning. Firm yet juicy texture holds on skewers. Commonly prepared for quick weeknight meals, appetizer platters, or outdoor grilling. Reviewers mention consistent convenience and taste, with occasional notes about uneven heating and variable portion sizes reported.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Potato Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavor
Check West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Stick


