Is West Tower Bakery Angel Food Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Cake Mix (sugar, Wheat Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour, Dried White Egg, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Gum Arabic, Natural And Artificial Flavour) Contains Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk and Sulphites. It may also contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check West Tower Bakery Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cake · Piece, Slice, Loaf, Cake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftAiryCrumbly
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast