Is Western Family Butterscotch Flavoured Pudding Cups Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearyl-2 lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavour

sodium stearyl-2 lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearyl-2 Lactylate, Colour (contains Tartrazine). Contains Milk. May Contain Tree Nuts, Soy.

Check Western Family Butterscotch Flavoured Pudding Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go