Is Western Family Dip Dill Pickle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pickle Relish (cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric), Water, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Skim Milk Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Phosphoric Acid, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Monoglycerides, Fruit Juices (colour), Calcium Disodium Edta, Yellow 5, Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Eggs.

Check Western Family Dip Dill Pickle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep