Is Western Family Fully Cooked Maple Bacon Pork Back Ribs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavour and natural maple flavour
  • natural hickory smoke flavour
  • yeast extract
  • artificial flavour

natural smoke flavour and natural maple flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Back Ribs, Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Maple Syrup), Water, Tomato Paste, Cider Vinegar And White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavour And Natural Maple Flavour, Salt, Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavour), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (contains Sunflower Oil), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Toasted Onions And Dehydrated Onions, Spices And Spice Extracts, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Artificial Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Caramel, Xanthan Gum, Sulphites, Smoke. Contains: Soy, Sulphites.

Check Western Family Fully Cooked Maple Bacon Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch