Is Western Family Fully Cooked Maple Bacon Pork Back Ribs Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Back Ribs, Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Maple Syrup), Water, Tomato Paste, Cider Vinegar And White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavour And Natural Maple Flavour, Salt, Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavour), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (contains Sunflower Oil), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Toasted Onions And Dehydrated Onions, Spices And Spice Extracts, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Artificial Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Caramel, Xanthan Gum, Sulphites, Smoke. Contains: Soy, Sulphites.
Check Western Family Fully Cooked Maple Bacon Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Fully Cooked Maple Bacon Pork Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Piece


