Is Western Family Fully Cooked Maple Bacon Pork Back Ribs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- bacon
- pork back ribs
- xanthan gum
- natural hickory smoke flavour
- natural smoke flavour and natural maple flavour
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Back Ribs, Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Maple Syrup), Water, Tomato Paste, Cider Vinegar And White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavour And Natural Maple Flavour, Salt, Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavour), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (contains Sunflower Oil), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Toasted Onions And Dehydrated Onions, Spices And Spice Extracts, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Artificial Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Caramel, Xanthan Gum, Sulphites, Smoke. Contains: Soy, Sulphites.
Check Western Family Fully Cooked Maple Bacon Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Fully Cooked Maple Bacon Pork Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Piece


