Is Western Family Non-Hydrogenated No Trans Fat Margarine Made With Olive Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Olive Oil, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Modified Milk Ingredients, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Western Family Non-Hydrogenated No Trans Fat Margarine Made With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Non-Hydrogenated No Trans Fat Margarine Made With Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz.
Great Value Reduced Fat Mayonnaise with Olive Oil
TOMATO BASIL PASTA SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


