Is Western Family Non-Hydrogenated No Trans Fat Margarine Made With Olive Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavour
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Olive Oil, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Modified Milk Ingredients, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Western Family Non-Hydrogenated No Trans Fat Margarine Made With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Non-Hydrogenated No Trans Fat Margarine Made With Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz.
Great Value Reduced Fat Mayonnaise with Olive Oil
TOMATO BASIL PASTA SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


