Is Western Family Pub Style Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt Chicken Wings Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepper-forward, salty seasoning and a crisp exterior give way to tender chicken inside; commonly served as appetizers, game-day snacks, or quick weeknight mains after oven or air-fryer reheating. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and convenience, while occasionally reporting uneven crispness or variable wing sizes across packages and occasional packaging damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings (winglets And Drumettes), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Salt, Flavour (soy Protein Isolate), Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Sugars (dextrose), Potato Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Canola Oil, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites.

Check Western Family Pub Style Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep