Is Western Family Pub Style Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt Chicken Wings Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken wings
  • dextrose

chicken wings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepper-forward, salty seasoning and a crisp exterior give way to tender chicken inside; commonly served as appetizers, game-day snacks, or quick weeknight mains after oven or air-fryer reheating. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and convenience, while occasionally reporting uneven crispness or variable wing sizes across packages and occasional packaging damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings (winglets And Drumettes), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Salt, Flavour (soy Protein Isolate), Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Sugars (dextrose), Potato Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Canola Oil, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites.

Check Western Family Pub Style Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep