Is Western Family Pub Style Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt Chicken Wings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken wings
  • dextrose

chicken wings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepper-forward, salty seasoning and a crisp exterior give way to tender chicken inside; commonly served as appetizers, game-day snacks, or quick weeknight mains after oven or air-fryer reheating. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and convenience, while occasionally reporting uneven crispness or variable wing sizes across packages and occasional packaging damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings (winglets And Drumettes), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Salt, Flavour (soy Protein Isolate), Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Sugars (dextrose), Potato Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Canola Oil, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites.

Check Western Family Pub Style Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep