Is Western Family Pub Style Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt Chicken Wings Vegan?

Description
Pepper-forward, salty seasoning and a crisp exterior give way to tender chicken inside; commonly served as appetizers, game-day snacks, or quick weeknight mains after oven or air-fryer reheating. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and convenience, while occasionally reporting uneven crispness or variable wing sizes across packages and occasional packaging damage.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken wings
- dextrose
chicken wings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepper-forward, salty seasoning and a crisp exterior give way to tender chicken inside; commonly served as appetizers, game-day snacks, or quick weeknight mains after oven or air-fryer reheating. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and convenience, while occasionally reporting uneven crispness or variable wing sizes across packages and occasional packaging damage.
Ingredients
Chicken Wings (winglets And Drumettes), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Salt, Flavour (soy Protein Isolate), Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Sugars (dextrose), Potato Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Canola Oil, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites.
Check Western Family Pub Style Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Pub Style Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


