Is Western Family Signature European Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • rosette de lyon-style salami: pork
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

rosette de lyon-style salami: pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Genoa salami: Pork, Salt, Seasoning (sugar [dextrose], potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), Spices, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Dehydrated garlic, Sodium nitrite, Bacterial culture. Chorizo-style salami: Pork, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spice, Paprika, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Sodium nitrite, Bacterial culture. Rosette de Lyon-style salami: Pork, Salt, Seasoning (sugars [dextrose], potassium chloride, inulin, pepper extract), Spice, Sodium ascorbate, Bacterial culture, Potassium nitrate, Dehydrated garlic, Sodium nitrite.

Check Western Family Signature European Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch