Is Western Family Signature European Selection Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rosette de lyon-style salami: pork
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
rosette de lyon-style salami: pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Genoa salami: Pork, Salt, Seasoning (sugar [dextrose], potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), Spices, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Dehydrated garlic, Sodium nitrite, Bacterial culture. Chorizo-style salami: Pork, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spice, Paprika, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Sodium nitrite, Bacterial culture. Rosette de Lyon-style salami: Pork, Salt, Seasoning (sugars [dextrose], potassium chloride, inulin, pepper extract), Spice, Sodium ascorbate, Bacterial culture, Potassium nitrate, Dehydrated garlic, Sodium nitrite.
Check Western Family Signature European Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Signature European Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


