Is Western Family Tex Mex Lite Shredded Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk
  • monterey jack with jalapeno peppers cheese blend

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk
partly skimmed milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cheddar, Monterey Jack And Monterey Jack With Jalapeno Peppers Cheese Blend (Partly Skimmed Milk, Milk, Modified Milk , Cream, Brined Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Cellulose, Natamycin

Check Western Family Tex Mex Lite Shredded Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Western Family Tex Mex Lite Shredded Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichMeal Prep