Is Western Family Tex Mex Shredded Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Jalapeño Seasoning (jalapeños, Acetic Acid, Salt, Water, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Spice Extract), Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto, Cellulose, Natamycin. Contains Milk.

Check Western Family Tex Mex Shredded Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSnacking