Is Western Family WINNE GUMS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- cochineal
- gelatin
- natural flavours
- carbon black
- lactic acid
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (glucose Syrup, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Turmeric, Cochineal, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin, Carbon Black, Natural Flavours, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Soy, Milk, Wheat. Ingredients: Sucres (sirop De Glucose, Sucre), Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Gélatine, Eau, Acide Citrique, Acide Lactique, Curcuma, Cochenille, Chlorophylline De Sodium Et Cuivre, Noir De Carbone, Arômes Naturels, Huile De Coco, Cire De Carnauba. Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Soy, Milk and Wheat.
Check Western Family WINNE GUMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family WINNE GUMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


