Is WESTERN IN A SMOKY MAPLE SAUCE VEGETARIAN ORGANIC BAKED BEANS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic high oleic safflower
organic high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHITE BEANS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC MUSTARD (ORGANIC GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES).
Check WESTERN IN A SMOKY MAPLE SAUCE VEGETARIAN ORGANIC BAKED BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WESTERN IN A SMOKY MAPLE SAUCE VEGETARIAN ORGANIC BAKED BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
About this product
Sauce · Can


