Is Western Light Sweet & Smooth French Dressing - 16fl oz Soy Free?

Description
Western light sweet smooth French dressing is a savory twist on traditional French dressing. It comes in a 16 fl oz bottle and contains tomato, onion, and garlic flavors. This dressing is perfect for salads, sandwiches, marinades, and dipping sauces. Customers appreciate its light and smooth texture, as well as its versatile taste. The 16 fl oz size provides ample dressing for multiple uses. With its unique twist on French dressing, this product offers a delightful flavor profile that adds a delicious touch to various dishes.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Western light sweet smooth French dressing is a savory twist on traditional French dressing. It comes in a 16 fl oz bottle and contains tomato, onion, and garlic flavors. This dressing is perfect for salads, sandwiches, marinades, and dipping sauces. Customers appreciate its light and smooth texture, as well as its versatile taste. The 16 fl oz size provides ample dressing for multiple uses. With its unique twist on French dressing, this product offers a delightful flavor profile that adds a delicious touch to various dishes.
Ingredients
high fructose corn syrup, water, distilled vinegar, tomato paste, soybean oil, maltodextrin (corn), contains 2% or less of: salt, paprika, propylene glycol, alginate, xanthan gum, spices, natural flavors, apple juice concentrate, caramel color, apple cider vinegar, beet juice concentrate (color), dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate (vitamin e), onion (dried), yellow 5, red 40, citric acid, phosphoric acid, calcium disodium edta (to protect quality)
Check Western Light Sweet & Smooth French Dressing - 16fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Light Sweet & Smooth French Dressing - 16fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Western Light Sweet & Smooth French Dressing - 16fl oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


