Is Western Light Sweet & Smooth French Dressing - 16fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Western light sweet smooth French dressing is a savory twist on traditional French dressing. It comes in a 16 fl oz bottle and contains tomato, onion, and garlic flavors. This dressing is perfect for salads, sandwiches, marinades, and dipping sauces. Customers appreciate its light and smooth texture, as well as its versatile taste. The 16 fl oz size provides ample dressing for multiple uses. With its unique twist on French dressing, this product offers a delightful flavor profile that adds a delicious touch to various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Western light sweet smooth French dressing is a savory twist on traditional French dressing. It comes in a 16 fl oz bottle and contains tomato, onion, and garlic flavors. This dressing is perfect for salads, sandwiches, marinades, and dipping sauces. Customers appreciate its light and smooth texture, as well as its versatile taste. The 16 fl oz size provides ample dressing for multiple uses. With its unique twist on French dressing, this product offers a delightful flavor profile that adds a delicious touch to various dishes.
Ingredients
high fructose corn syrup, water, distilled vinegar, tomato paste, soybean oil, maltodextrin (corn), contains 2% or less of: salt, paprika, propylene glycol, alginate, xanthan gum, spices, natural flavors, apple juice concentrate, caramel color, apple cider vinegar, beet juice concentrate (color), dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate (vitamin e), onion (dried), yellow 5, red 40, citric acid, phosphoric acid, calcium disodium edta (to protect quality)
Check Western Light Sweet & Smooth French Dressing - 16fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Light Sweet & Smooth French Dressing - 16fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Western Light Sweet & Smooth French Dressing - 16fl oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


