Is Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Original | 375g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy spread with noticeable butter flavor, designed for easy spreading straight from the fridge; customers commonly use it on toast, sandwiches, pancakes and to finish hot vegetables or melt into sauces. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient tub packaging and value, with occasional comments about softness at room temperature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised cream (milk), vegetable oil, butteroil (milk), salt, buttermilk powder (milk), emulsifier (soy lecithin), flavour, vitamins (A, D), colour (B-carotene).

Check Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Original | 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Original | 375g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingDipping