Is Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, reliable performance in baking and cooking, and ease of spreading on toast or rolls. Frequently used for sautéing, finishing sauces, baking pastries and everyday table use; overall feedback emphasizes dependable taste and texture profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised cream (milk), salt.Milk Fat: Minimum 80%.

Check Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 250g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingBreakfastSandwich