Is Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Tub Soft 'n' Less Salt 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • min 60
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurised cream
  • lactic acid

min 60

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, easily spreadable with a smooth, creamy texture and a mild savory flavor with reduced saltiness. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, warm breads, or for melting into vegetables and sauces. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability and taste and convenient tub packaging; a few note firmness straight from the refrigerator occasionally too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised cream (milk), vegetable oil, butteroil (milk), salt, buttermilk powder (milk), emulsifier (soy lecithin), Preservative (202), flavour, acidity regulator (lactic acid), vitamins (A, D), colour (B-carotene). *Dairy Content: Min 60%, Vegetable Oil: Min 34%*

Check Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Tub Soft 'n' Less Salt 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Tub Soft 'n' Less Salt 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping