Is WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, WESTERN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PAPAYA (CANE SUGAR, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [AS S02], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C SUNSET YELLOW #6]), DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS W/SEA SALT (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER,NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PEANUTS, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), PINEAPPLE (CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [AS S02]), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL BANANA FLAVORING), ALMONDS (VEGETABLE OIL [HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER), SALT), DRIED COCONUT (COCONUT, SULFUR DIOXIDE [SO2]).

Check WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, WESTERN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping