Is WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, WESTERN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- high oleic sunflower
- natural banana flavoring
- chocolate liquor
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PAPAYA (CANE SUGAR, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [AS S02], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C SUNSET YELLOW #6]), DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS W/SEA SALT (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER,NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PEANUTS, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), PINEAPPLE (CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [AS S02]), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL BANANA FLAVORING), ALMONDS (VEGETABLE OIL [HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER), SALT), DRIED COCONUT (COCONUT, SULFUR DIOXIDE [SO2]).
Check WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, WESTERN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, WESTERN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
About this product
Snack · Pouch


