Is Wet n Wild Photo Focus 3-In-1 Primer Water Rose Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ppg-26-buteth-26
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • butylene glycol

ppg-26-buteth-26

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
propylene glycol
glycerin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Methyl Gluceth-20, Butylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, PPG-26-Buteth-26, Panthenol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Arginine, Ethylhexylglycerin, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Water, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Fragrance(Parfum), Propylene Glycol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower/Leaf Extract, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate.

Check Wet n Wild Photo Focus 3-In-1 Primer Water Rose against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wet n Wild Photo Focus 3-In-1 Primer Water Rose is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin