Is Kroger® Wild Caught Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with tender, flaky chunks and a moist, not overly dry texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, casseroles, and quick lunches. Reviewers note convenient, mess‑free pouch packaging, portability and consistent value, while some report occasional variability in chunk size and moisture levels between batches and availability.
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with tender, flaky chunks and a moist, not overly dry texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, casseroles, and quick lunches. Reviewers note convenient, mess‑free pouch packaging, portability and consistent value, while some report occasional variability in chunk size and moisture levels between batches and availability.
Ingredients
Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Carrot, Celery), Salt
Check Kroger® Wild Caught Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Wild Caught Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Kroger® Wild Caught Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


