No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Whaoo! 6 Caramel Filled Crepes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cr�pe (62.5%), Caramel Flavour Filling (37.5%), Cr�pe Contains: Cow's Milk, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Concentrated Butter (cow's Milk), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Caramel Flavour Filling Contains: Dulce De Leche (75%) (sweetened Condensed Whole Cow's Milk (condensed Cows Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Salt), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Whole Cow's Milk Powder, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring (caramel), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids. Contains Milk. Wheat, Eggs, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Also, May Contain Soya And Nuts.

Check Whaoo! 6 Caramel Filled Crepes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast